jennifer-lawrence-independent-spririt-awards-2013-gi

Silver Linings Playbook took The 28th annual Independent Spirit Awards gala by storm, coming away with four awards at the ceremony on Santa Monica beach yesterday. The Independent Spirit Awards, commonly thought of as the last stop before the Oscars, took place on the eve of the Academy Awards, and was hosted by Andy Samberg.

Silver Linings Playbook won awards for best film, director, screenplay and, of course, best actress went to Jennifer Lawrence for her role in the film.

John Hawkes won best actor for the part of the late disabled journalist and poet Mark O’Brien in The Sessions, and according to the BBC, claimed he hoped the film would “change the perceptions of disability.” He said in his acceptance speech:

“Mark O’Brien said as a disabled man he felt invisible to people. I hope this film can change that a little bit and we all see each other a little more.”

Best supporting actress went to his co-star Helen Hunt, who played a sex therapist in the film that was actually based on one of O’Brien’s articles back in 1990. Hunt said she was proud of the movie.

Here’s a full list of the winners via The Hollywood Reporter:

BEST FEATURE

Silver Linings Playbook — Producers: Bruce Cohen, Donna Gigliotti, Jonathan Gordon

BEST DIRECTOR

David O. Russell — Silver Linings Playbook

BEST SCREENPLAY

David O. Russell — Silver Linings Playbook

BEST FIRST FEATURE

The Perks of Being a Wallfower — Director: Stephen Chbosky; Producers: Lianne Halfon, John Malkovich, Russell Smith

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY 

Derek Connolly — Safety Not Guaranteed

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD

Middle of Nowhere — Writer/Director/Producer: Ava DuVernay; Producers: Howard Barish, Paul Garnes

BEST FEMALE LEAD

Jennifer Lawrence — Silver Linings Playbook

BEST MALE LEAD

John Hawkes — The Sessions

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE 

Helen Hunt — The Sessions

BEST SUPPORTING MALE 

Matthew McConaughey — Magic Mike

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY 

Ben Richardson — Beasts of the Southern Wild

BEST DOCUMENTARY 

The Invisible War — Director: Kirby Dick; Producers: Tanner King Barklow, Amy Ziering

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM 

Amour — Director: Michael Haneke

PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD 

Stones in the Sun — Producer: Mynette Louie

SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD 

Gimme the Loot — Director: Adam Leon

TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD  

The Waiting Room — Director: Peter Nicks

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD  

Starlet — Director: Sean Baker; Casting Director: Julia Kim; Ensemble Cast: Dree Hemingway, Besedka Johnson, Karren Karagulian, Stella Maeve, James Ransone