The 2018 Oscar nominations were announced on Tuesday with many expected nominees—and a few surprise additions and snubs.

Some of the expected noms: Guillermo del Toro’s The Shape of Water took the lead with 13 nominations, including Best Picture, Director, Actress (Sally Hawkins), Supporting Actor (Richard Jenkins) and Supporting Actress (Octavia Spencer), followed by Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri with nine nods, including Picture, Actress (Frances McDormand) and two Supporting Actor (Sam Rockwell and Woody Harrelson).

Also expected were plenty of deserved nods for Get Out and Lady Bird and its respective freshman filmmakers Jordan Peele and Greta Gerwig, who each got nominated for Best Director.

Some surprises: There was a lot of love for Paul Thomas Anderson’s Phantom Thread, including Picture, Director, Actor (Daniel Day-Lewis) and Supporting Actress (Lesley Manville). Perhaps because it was a late release, it wasn’t recognized by many of the previous awards like Golden Globes and the SAG Awards, so its inclusion throws in a new perspective.

Some snubs: More surprising were some films and actors NOT nominated, despite previously getting many nods and awards. Neither Armie Hammer nor Michael Stuhlbarg snagged a nod for their performances in Call Me By Your Name, which seems like a miss. Supporting Actress favorite Holly Hunter also didn’t make the cut for her turn in The Big Sick, despite getting nominated in pretty much everything else.

James Franco also failed to make the list for The Disaster Artist (his spot went to Denzel Washington for Roman J. Israel, Esq.), but that may have had something to do with the sexual allegations leveled against him in the past few weeks.

The documentary darling Jane about Jane Goodall and her chimps, which has been nominated several times, failed to receive an Oscar nomination, as did Germany’s In the Fade for Best Foreign Language Film, despite its acclaim at last year’s Cannes Film Festival and winning the Golden Globe.

Finally, Wonder Woman, one of 2017’s biggest successes, failed to snag even one nomination, particularly in any of the technical categories. Seems like the Academy still has a tough time accepting blockbuster superhero movies as worthy contenders.

Listen to our podcast with Phil Wallace, Kit Bowen, Joel Amos and Andrew Payne as we give our reactions!

The 90th Academy Awards,hosted by Jimmy Kimmel for the second time, will air live on ABC on March 4.

Here is the list of 2018 Oscar nominations:

Best Picture:

“Call Me by Your Name”
“Darkest Hour”
“Dunkirk”
“Get Out”
“Lady Bird”
“Phantom Thread”
“The Post”
“The Shape of Water”
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Best Actor:

Timothée Chalamet, “Call Me by Your Name”
Daniel Day-Lewis, “Phantom Thread”
Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out”
Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour”
Denzel Washington, “Roman J. Israel, Esq.”

Best Actress:

Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water”
Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”
Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”
Meryl Streep, “The Post”

Best Supporting Actor:

Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”
Woody Harrelson, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Richard Jenkins, “The Shape of Water”
Christopher Plummer, “All the Money in the World”
Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Best Supporting Actress:

Mary J. Blige, “Mudbound”
Allison Janney, “I, Tonya”
Lesley Manville, “Phantom Thread”
Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”
Octavia Spencer, “The Shape of Water”

Best Director:

Paul Thomas Anderson, “Phantom Thread”
Guillermo del Toro, “The Shape of Water”
Greta Gerwig, “Lady Bird”
Christopher Nolan, “Dunkirk”
Jordan Peele, “Get Out”

Adapted Screenplay:

“Call Me by Your Name,” James Ivory
“The Disaster Artist,” Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
“Logan,” Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green
“Molly’s Game,” Aaron Sorkin
“Mudbound,” Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Original Screenplay:

“The Big Sick,” Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
“Get Out,” Jordan Peele
“Lady Bird,” Greta Gerwig
“The Shape of Water,” Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Martin McDonagh

Cinematography:

“Blade Runner 2049”
“Darkest Hour”
“Dunkirk”
“Mudbound”
“The Shape of Water”

Animated Feature:

“The Boss Baby”
“The Breadwinner”
“Coco”
“Ferdinand”
“Loving Vincent”

Animated Short:

“Dear Basketball”
“Garden Party”
“Lou”
“Negative Space”
“Revolting Rhymes”

Best Documentary Feature:

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail”
“Faces Places”
“Icarus”
“Last Men in Aleppo”
“Strong Island”

Best Documentary Short Subject:

“Edith+Eddie”
“Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405”
“Heroin(e)”
“Knife Skills”
“Traffic Stop”

Best Live Action Short Film:

“DeKalb Elementary”
“The Eleven O’Clock”
“My Nephew Emmett”
“The Silent Child”
“Watu Wote/All of Us”

Best Foreign Language Film:

“A Fantastic Woman” (Chile)
“The Insult” (Lebanon)
“Loveless” (Russia)
“On Body and Soul (Hungary)
“The Square” (Sweden)

Film Editing:

“Baby Driver”
“Dunkirk”
“I, Tonya”
“The Shape of Water”
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Sound Editing:

“Baby Driver”
“Blade Runner 2049”
“Dunkirk”
“The Shape of Water”
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi”

Sound Mixing:

“Baby Driver”
“Blade Runner 2049”
“Dunkirk”
“The Shape of Water”
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi”

Production Design:

“Beauty and the Beast”
“Blade Runner 2049”
“Darkest Hour”
“Dunkirk”
“The Shape of Water”

Original Score:

“Dunkirk”
“Phantom Thread”
“The Shape of Water”
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi”
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Original Song:

“Mighty River” from “Mudbound”
“Mystery of Love” from “Call Me by Your Name”
“Remember Me” from “Coco”
“Stand Up for Something” from “Marshall”
“This Is Me” from “The Greatest Showman”

Makeup and Hair:

“Darkest Hour”
“Victoria and Abdul”
“Wonder”

Costume Design:

“Beauty and the Beast”
“Darkest Hour”
“Phantom Thread”
“The Shape of Water”
“Victoria and Abdul”

Visual Effects:

Blade Runner 2049”
“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2”
“Kong: Skull Island”
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi”
“War for the Planet of the Apes”