Seasons Greetings

Entertainment

Golden Globe 2021: The Winners List

viewsViews 219

Golden Globe 2021: The Winners List

by Kit Bowen 28 February, 2021

Tina Fey and Amy Poehler return as hosts of the 2021 Golden Globe Awards in a virtual format... check out the complete list of winners updated LIVE!

 

 

 

 

FILM

Best Motion Picture, Drama
The Father
Mank
Nomadland -- WINNER!
Promising Young Woman
The Trial of the Chicago 7 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama
Viola Davis, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Andra Day, The United States vs. Billie Holiday -- WINNER!
Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand, Nomadland
Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama
Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom -- WINNER!
Anthony Hopkins, The Father
Gary Oldman, Mank
Tahar Rahim, The Mauritanian

Best Picture, Musical or Comedy
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm -- WINNER!

Hamilton
Music
Palm Springs
The Prom

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy
Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Kate Hudson, Music
Michelle Pfeiffer, French Exit
Rosamund Pike, I Care a Lot -- WINNER!
Anya Taylor-Joy, Emma

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy
Sacha Baron Cohen, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm -- WINNER!
James Corden, The Prom
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
Dev Patel, The Personal History of David Copperfield
Andy Samberg, Palm Springs

Best Supporting Actress, Motion Picture
Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy
Olivia Colman, The Father
Jodie Foster, The Mauritanian -- WINNER!
Amanda Seyfried, Mank
Helena Zengel, News of the World

Best Supporting Actor, Motion Picture
Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7
Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah --  WINNER!
Jared Leto, The Little Things
Bill Murray, On the Rocks
Leslie Odom, Jr., One Night in Miami

Best Director, Motion Picture
Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
David Fincher, Mank
Regina King, One Night in Miami
Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7
Chloé Zhao, Nomadland -- WINNER!

Best Screenplay, Motion Picture
Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
Jack Fincher, Mank
Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7 -- WINNER!
Florian Zeller and  Christopher Hampton, The Father
Chloé Zhao, Nomadland

Best Motion Picture, Animated
The Croods: A New Age
Onward
Over the Moon
Soul -- WINNER!
Wolfwalkers

Best Picture, Foreign Language
Another Round
La Llorona

The Life Ahead
Minari -- WINNER!
Two of Us 

Best Original Score, Motion Picture
Alexandre Desplat, The Midnight Sky
Ludwig Göransson, Tenet
James Newton Howard, News of the World
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Mank
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste, Soul -- WINNER!

Best Original Song, Motion Picture
"Fight for You," Judas and the Black Messiah
"Hear My Voice," The Trial of the Chicago 7
"Is Si (Seen)," The Life Ahead -- WINNER!
"Speak Now," One Night in Miami 
"Tigress & Tweed," The United States vs. Billie Holiday

 

TELEVISION

Best Television Series, Drama
The Crown -- WINNER!
Lovecraft Country
The Mandalorian
Ozark
Ratched

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series, Drama
Olivia Colman, The Crown
Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
Emma Corrin, The Crown -- WINNER!
Laura Linney, Ozark
Sarah Paulson, Ratched

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series, Drama
Jason Bateman, Ozark
Josh O'Connor, The Crown -- WINNER!
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Al Pacino, Hunters
Matthew Rhys, Perry Mason

Best Television Series, Musical or Comedy
Emily in Paris
The Flight Attendant
The Great
Schitt's Creek -- WINNER!
Ted Lasso

Best Actress in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy
Lily Collins, Emily in Paris
Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant
Elle Fanning, The Great
Jane Levy, Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist
Catherine O'Hara, Schitt's Creek -- WINNER!

Best Actor in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy
Don Cheadle, Black Monday
Nicholas Hoult, The Great
Eugene Levy, Schitt's Creek
Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso -- WINNER!
Ramy Youssef, Ramy

Best Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture made for Television
Normal People
The Queen's Gambit -- WINNER!
Small Axe
The Undoing
Unorthodox

Best Performance by an Actress, Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture made for Television
Cate Blanchett, Mrs. America
Daisy Edgar-Jones, Normal People
Shira Haas, Unorthodox
Nicole Kidman, The Undoing
Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen's Gambit -- WINNER!

Best Performance by an Actor, Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture made for Television
Bryan Cranston, Your Honor
Jeff Daniels, The Comey Rule
Hugh Grant, The Undoing
Ethan Hawke, The Good Lord Bird
Mark Ruffalo, I Know This Much Is True -- WINNER!

Best Supporting Actress, Television
Gillian Anderson, The Crown -- WINNER!
Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
Julia Garner, Ozark
Annie Murphy, Schitt's Creek
Cynthia Nixon, Ratched

Best Supporting Actor, Television
John Boyega, Small Axe -- WINNER!
Brendan Gleeson, The Comey Rule
Daniel Levy, Schitt's Creek
Jim Parsons, Hollywood
Donald Sutherland, The Undoing