Seasons Greetings

Television

Emmys 2021: The Winners List

viewsViews 125

Emmys 2021: The Winners List

by Kit Bowen 19 September, 2021

The 73rd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards were presented on Sunday with host Cedric the Entertainer... here is the winners list!

 

 

 

 

Outstanding Drama Series

The Boys

Bridgerton

The Crown -- WINNER!

The Mandalorian

Lovecraft Country

Pose

The Handmaid's Tale

This Is Us

 

Outstanding Comedy Series

Black-ish

Cobra Kai

Pen15

Emily in Paris

Hacks

Ted Lasso -- WINNER!

The Flight Attendant

The Kominsky Method

 

Outstanding Limited Series

Mare of Easttown 

I May Destroy You

WandaVision

The Queen's Gambit -- WINNER!

The Underground Railroad

 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Regé-Jean Page, Bridgerton

Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us

Billy Porter, Pose

Jonathan Majors, Lovecraft Country

Matthew Rhys, Perry Mason

Josh O'Connor, The Crown -- WINNER!

 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Emma Corrin, The Crown -- WINNER!

Olivia Colman, The Crown

Uzo Aduba, In Treatment

Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid's Tale

Jurnee Smollett, Lovecraft Country

MJ Rodriguez, Pose

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Michael K. Williams, Lovecraft Country

Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid's Tale

Max Minghella, The Handmaid's Tale

O-T Fagbenle, The Handmaid's Tale

John Lithgow, Perry Mason

Tobias Menzies, The Crown -- WINNER!

Giancarlo Esposito, The Mandalorian

Chris Sullivan, This Is Us

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Gillian Anderson, The Crown -- WINNER!

Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown

Emerald Fennell, The Crown

Ann Dowd, The Handmaid's Tale

Yvonne Strahovski, The Handmaid's Tale

Samira Wiley, The Handmaid's Tale

Madeline Brewer, The Handmaid's Tale

Aunjanue Ellis, Lovecraft Country

 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso -- WINNER!

Anthony Anderson, Black-ish

Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method

William H. Macy, Shameless

Kenan Thompson, Kenan

 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Aidy Bryant, Shrill

Jean Smart, Hacks -- WINNER!

Allison Janney, Mom

Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant

Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Bowen Yang, Saturday Night Live

Kenan Thompson, Saturday Night Live

Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso -- WINNER!

Brendan Hunt, Ted Lasso 

Nick Mohammed, Ted Lasso

Jeremy Swift, Ted Lasso

Paul Reiser, The Kominsky Method

Carl Clemons-Hopkins, Hacks

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live

Cecily Strong, Saturday Night Live

Aidy Bryant, Saturday Night Live

Rosie Perez, The Flight Attendant

Hannah Einbinder, Hacks

Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso -- WINNER!

Juno Temple, Ted Lasso

  

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Paul Bettany, WandaVision

Hugh Grant, The Undoing

Ewan McGregor, Halston -- WINNER!

Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton

Leslie Odom Jr., Hamilton

 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Kate Winslet, Mare of Easttown -- WINNER!

Michaela Coel, I May Destroy You

Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen's Gambit

Elizabeth Olsen, WandaVision

Cynthia Erivo, Genius: Aretha

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Jean Smart, Mare of Easttown

Julianne Nicholson, Mare of Easttown -- WINNER!

Kathryn Hahn, WandaVision

Phillipa Soo, Hamilton

Renee Elise Goldsberry, Hamilton

Moses Ingram, The Queen's Gambit

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Daveed Diggs, Hamilton

Jonathan Groff, Hamilton

Anthony Ramos, Hamilton

Thomas Brodie-Sangster, The Queen's Gambit

Evan Peters, Mare of Easttown -- WINNER!

Paapa Essiedu, I May Destroy You

 

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

Conan

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah

Jimmy Kimmel Live

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver -- WINNER!

 

Outstanding Competition Program

The Amazing Race

Nailed It!

RuPaul's Drag Race -- WINNER

Top Chef

The Voice