Seasons Greetings

Entertainment

HCA 2021 Film Awards: Winners List

viewsViews 84

HCA 2021 Film Awards: Winners List

by Kit Bowen 08 March, 2021

The Hollywood Critics Association's virtual awards ceremony took place Friday, March 5, with Emerald Fennell’s Promising Young Woman sweeping many categories. 

Here's the full list of the HCA nominations and winner:

Best Picture

Da 5 Bloods 

Judas and The Black Messiah

Minari 

Nomadland 

One Night in Miami

Promising Young Woman -- WINNER!

Soul 

Sound of Metal 

The Father 

The Trial of the Chicago 7

 

Best Actor

Anthony Hopkins - The Father

Chadwick Boseman - Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom 

Delroy Lindo - Da 5 Bloods -- WINNER!

Kingsley Ben-Adir - One Night in Miami

Riz Ahmed - Sound of Metal

 

Best Actress

Carey Mulligan - Promising Young Woman -- WINNER!

Elisabeth Moss - The Invisible Man 

Frances McDormand - Nomadland 

Vanessa Kirby - Pieces of a Woman

Viola Davis - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

Zendaya - Malcolm & Marie 

 

Best Supporting Actor

Bo Burnham - Promising Young Woman 

Chadwick Boseman - Da 5 Bloods

Daniel Kaluuya - Judas and the Black Messiah 

Leslie Odom Jr. - One Night in Miami...

Paul Raci - Sound of Metal -- WINNER!

 

Best Supporting Actress

Amanda Seyfried - Mank 

Ellen Burstyn - Pieces of a Woman

Glenn Close - Hillbilly Elegy 

Olivia Colman - The Father

Yuh-Jung Youn - Minari -- WINNER!

 

Best Animated or VFX Performance 

Ben Schwartz - Sonic the Hedgehog -- WINNER!

Cathy Ang - Over the Moon

Honor Kneafsey - Wolfwalkers 

Jamie Foxx - Soul

Tina Fey - Soul 



Best Male Director

Darius Marder - Sound of Metal -- WINNER!

David Fincher - Mank 

Lee Isaac Chung - Minari 

Shaka King - Judas and the Black Messiah 

Spike Lee - Da 5 Bloods

 

Best Female Director

Chloé Zhao - Nomadland -- WINNER!

Eliza Hittman - Never Rarely Sometimes Always

Emerald Fennell - Promising Young Woman

Regina King - One Night In Miami

Sofia Coppola - On the Rocks

 

Best Original Screenplay

Aaron Sorkin - The Trial of The Chicago 7 

Abraham Marder & Darius Marder - Sound of Metal

Andy Siara - Palm Springs

Emerald Fennell - Promising Young Woman -- WINNER!

Lee Isaac Chung - Minari 

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

Chloé Zhao - Nomadland

Florian Zeller - The Father 

Jonathan Raymond & Kelly Reichardt - First Cow 

Kemp Powers - One Night in Miami -- WINNER!

Ruben Santiago-Hudson - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom 

 

Best Cast Ensemble

Da 5 Bloods -- WINNER!

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

One Night in Miami

Promising Young Woman

The Prom

The Trial of the Chicago 7

 

Best First Feature

Channing Godfrey Peoples - Miss Juneteenth 

Darius Marder - Sound of Metal 

Emerald Fennell - Promising Young Woman -- WINNER!

Radha Blank - The 40-Year-Old Version

Regina King - One Night In Miami 



Best Animated Film

Onward 

Over The Moon

Soul 

The Croods: A New Age

Wolfwalkers -- WINNER!

 

Best International Film

Another Round

Bacurau 

I'm No Longer Here

La Llorona -- WINNER!

Two of Us 

 

Best Documentary (TIE)

All In: The Fight For Democracy -- WINNER!

Boys State

Class Action Park -- WINNER!

Dick Johnson is Dead

Time 

 

Best Action

Bad Boys for Life 

Birds of Prey -- WINNER!

Extraction

Tenet

The Old Guard

 

Best Blockbuster

Birds of Prey -- WINNER!

Sonic the Hedgehog

Tenet

The Old Guard 

Wonder Woman 1984

 

Best Comedy/Musical

Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga

On the Rocks 

Palm Springs -- WINNER!

The Personal History of David Copperfield 

The Prom 

 

Best Horror

Freaky

His House

Host

Relic 

The Invisible Man -- WINNER!

 

Best Indie Film 

Black Bear 

First Cow 

Minari -- WINNER!

Miss Juneteenth

Palm Springs

 

Best Short Film

Burrow 

Canvas

Cops And Robbers

If Anything Happens, I Love You

The Heart Still Hums -- WINNER!

 

Best Cinematography 

Erik Messerschmidt - Mank

Dariusz Wolski - News of The World

Joshua James Richards - Nomadland -- WINNER!

Hoyte van Hoytema - Tenet

Martin Ruhe - The Midnight Sky

 

Best Stunts

Birds of Prey -- WINNER!

Extraction

Tenet

The Old Guard

Wonder Woman 1984

 

Best Score

Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross - Mank

Emile Mosseri - Minari

James Newton Howard - News of The World

Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross - Soul -- WINNER!

Alexandre Desplat - The Midnight Sky

 

Best Original Song

Husavik (My Hometown) - Eurovision Song Contest -- WINNER!

Rocket to the Moon - Over the Moon

Speak Now - One Night in Miami

Turntables - All In: The Fight for Democracy

Wear Your Crown - The Prom

 

Best Hair & Makeup

Deborah La Mia Denaver and Adruitha Lee - Birds of Prey

Eryn Krueger, Mekash Patricia Dehaney, and Matthew Mungle - Hillbilly Elegy

Kimberley Spiteri, Colleen LaBaff, Gigi Williams, and Michelle Audrina Kim - Mank

Matiki Anoff, Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal, Larry M. Cherry, Sian Richards, Deidra Dixon and Jamika Wilson - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom -- WINNER!

Angela Wells and Daniel Curet - Promising Young Woman

 

Best Costume Design

Erin Benach - Birds of Prey

Alexandra Byrne - Emma

Trish Summerville - Mank

Ann Roth - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

Suzie Harman - The Personal History of David Copperfield -- WINNER!

 

Best Production Design

Kave Quinn - Emma

Donald Graham Burt - Mank -- WINNER!

Mark Ricker - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

Cristina Casali - The Personal History of David Copperfield

Jamie Walker McCall - The Prom



Best Film Editing

Chloé Zhao - Nomadland

Frédéric Thoraval - Promising Young Woman

Yorgos Lamprinos - The Father

Andy Canny - The Invisible Man

Alan Baumgarten - The Trial of the Chicago 7 -- WINNER!

 

Best Visual Effects

Kevin Souls and Thrain Shadbolt - Birds of Prey

Ged Wright - Sonic the Hedgehog

Andrew Jackson - Tenet

Jonathan Dearing - The Invisible Man -- WINNER!

Matt Kasmir, Chris Lawrence, Dave Watkins, and Max Solomon - The Midnight Sky